I am not a fan of contemporary horror or “psychological thrillers.” I don’t watch slasher films, and I’m still on the fence about Tarantino. When it comes to classic Hollywood, however, my tolerance level is much higher. This has a lot to do with the Code, which limited just how much violent evil could be shown on the screen and in what form. While I loathe censorship, I will say in the case of classic era sociopaths it helped produced some compellingly loathsome, fascinating characters who do more than just stab and menace.
For my top ten list of classic noir sociopaths, I make one particular distinction. Although contemporary psychological practice focuses on anti-social personality disorder rather than distinctions between the labels “sociopath” and “psychopath,” for the discussion of film I find it useful to have specific definitions. For this list and my viewing practices more generally, sociopaths direct their anti-social rage and violence outwards — at other individuals and blaming all of society for their ills. By contrast, psychopaths feel similar hostility and social impotence, but they tends to direct their destructiveness inwards, ruining their own life and perhaps taking others with them out of self-loathing. A great example of this distinction can be seen in the film Born to Kill (1947), in which Lawrence Tierney’s Sam is the sociopath to Claire Trevor’s psychopathic Helen, as I discussed here. (Otherwise, Helen would be on this list.)
One more note of qualification before I present my list: I reserve the right to change these selections in future, as I watch additional noirs or just feel differently about the characters. This list is just how I see things now.
B NOIR DETOUR’S TOP TEN CLASSIC NOIR SOCIOPATHS
#10 Laird Cregar’s Ed Cornell in I Wake Up Screaming (1941)
What I love:
- Menacing demeanor and voice
- The utterly creepy scene where he’s sitting in Victor Mature’s room in the dark
- The shrine to Vicki
~
#9 Ann Savage’s Vera in Detour (1945)
What I love:
- She’s ruthless
- She’s pitiless
- She’s cartoonishly bitchy!
~
#8 David Brian’s George Castleman in The Damned Don’t Cry (1950)
What I love:
- Disapproving gaze and wicked frown
- Utter arrogance
- Steals scenes from Crawford, no small feat
~
#7 Robert Ryan’s Nick Scanlon in The Racket (1951) — even if it’s not really noir
What I love:
- Scary, expressive eyes
- Doesn’t want to control his violence, even though it does him in
- Beats up his own brother
~
#6 Richard Conte’s Mr. Brown in The Big Combo (19455)
- Creatively sadistic
- Creepy desire for Susan
- Has gay henchmen 🙂
~
#5 Richard Widmark’s Tommy Udo in Kiss of Death (1947)
- That laugh
- Pushes woman in wheelchair down stairs
- It’s his film debut!
~
#4 Barbara Stanwyck’s Phyllis Dietrichson in Double Indemnity (1944)
What I love:
- Such trashy sex appeal
- Knows she’s evil and claims it
- The anklet
~
#3 Jane Greer’s Kathie in Out of the Past (1947)
What I love:
- Absolutely never admits her lies
- Ruins men without hesitation
- Looks so lovely and innocent
~
#2 Robert Mitchum’s Harry Powell in Night of the Hunter (1955)
What I love:
- Evil preacher
- The love/hate speech
- The way he talks to the kids
~
#1 Lawrence Tierney’s Sam in Born to Kill (1947)
What I love:
- The vicious yet naive personality
- The chemistry with Claire Trevor’s Helen that makes him sexy
- The blind rage that makes him kill his adoring sidekick (Elisha Cook Jr.)
~
Honorable Mention: Edward G. Robinson’s Johnny Rocco in Key Largo (1948)
What I love:
- The bathtub
- Talking about himself in the 3rd person
- Throwback to gangster films
~
So, how does my list stack up with your own? Anyone I missed?
August 3, 2016 at 4:53 PM
You are right on. Sterling Hayden in ?
LikeLike
August 3, 2016 at 6:35 PM
Beautiful choices. My Lord, Ann Savage is enough to scare anyone in just a still photo!
LikeLiked by 2 people
August 3, 2016 at 6:41 PM
Cheers!
LikeLike
August 3, 2016 at 9:06 PM
Awesome article! Great subject. And I love that Richard Conte is in there. I always thought The Big Combo is very underrated.
Also, Jane Greer in Out of the Past! Fantastic performance.
Great list altogether!
LikeLiked by 2 people
August 3, 2016 at 10:03 PM
Fantastic list! Love The Big Combo! Jane Greer, Barbara Stanwyck, Ann Savage (perfect surname! :)), and Richard Widmark! What a line-up! 🙂
LikeLiked by 2 people
August 4, 2016 at 1:32 AM
It’s amazing how much aclaim Robert Deniro has gotten over the years. I would bet that he has seen and appropriated from a Robert Conte film or two.
LikeLiked by 1 person
August 4, 2016 at 12:08 PM
I would give an honorable mention to William Bendix’s sadistic Jeff in The Glass Key… absolutely no remorse!
LikeLiked by 1 person
August 4, 2016 at 3:05 PM
I haven’t seen The Glass Key yet. Definitely need to!
LikeLike
August 4, 2016 at 12:12 PM
Great choices though I’m not sure I’d include David Brian and Eddie G.Robinson in their two films.
I would add Gene Tierney in LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN and Lizabeth Scott in TOO LATE FOR TEARS – both awesome characters who would stop at nothing to get what they want.
LikeLiked by 1 person
August 4, 2016 at 3:11 PM
Scott in Too Late For Tears definitely deserves at least an honorable mention, you’re right.
As for Leave Her to Heaven, I confess I wasn’t impressed with her performance enough to add her.
But now that I’m thinking about it, I wonder about adding Ann Baxter in Guest in the House….
LikeLike
August 4, 2016 at 5:07 PM
Oh yes, Anne Baxter in Guest in the House. What a demon she was, creating havoc for everyone in her way.
LikeLiked by 1 person
August 5, 2016 at 12:13 AM
Maybe I need a Top Ten evil women list…
LikeLike
August 6, 2016 at 4:57 AM
Excellent list. I have not seen them all… but if this was my list, I would have to add Joseph Cotton as Uncle Charlie in Hitchcock’s Shadow of a Doubt. A Perfect sociopath!
LikeLike
August 6, 2016 at 8:51 PM
Reallly glad to see Ed Cornell on that list. Such a classic performance by Cregar.
LikeLiked by 1 person
August 8, 2016 at 12:18 AM
I do love Cregar. So sad that rigid Hollywood appearance norms led directly to his death at so young an age.
LikeLike
August 7, 2016 at 6:12 PM
Great topic to create chatter out here. Just off the top, i’d have to have Cagney’s Cody Jarrett in here somewhere.
LikeLiked by 1 person
August 8, 2016 at 12:17 AM
I shall take it under advisement 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
August 10, 2016 at 3:22 PM
Awesome article with such a wonderful subject. I am very happy to see such under-rated classics on this list. such a joy to read it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
August 10, 2016 at 8:04 PM
Many thanks! So glad you enjoyed the list and let me know.
LikeLiked by 1 person